Friday 21.9.2018

WHEN WHAT INFO WHERE

14-17

 Maryan Abdulkarim: How we deconstruct the imbalance of power  Workshop (requires registration in advance)  Workshop location will be shared to chosen participants FULLY BOOKED

18-22

 Liisa Jaakonaho & Kristina Junttila: Post-Sense Room / Escape  Participatory installation and video installation Studio of the Regional Dance Centre of Western Finland / MANILLA

18:00

 Rob La Frenais: Close to the Water  Performance lecture Föri the ferry / River Aura

19:00

 Christopher Wessels: Liturgy for the Converted II  Performance lecture Viinatehdas MANILLA

19-22

 Hanna Saarikoski: C  Durational performance  MANILLA courtyard

20:00

 Christian Etongo: What’s Love 5  Performance TEHDAS Theatre MANILLA

21:00

 Mekdes W. Shebeta: Drop to fetch the top  Performance Viinatehdas MANILLA

21:30-02

 FESTIVAL CLUB: Ilmaamo DJ's Clubbing dancing and TEHDAS bar Viinatehdas + courtyard MANILLA

Saturday 22.9.2018

WHEN WHAT INFO WHERE

13:00

 Gøril Wallin: The stone contains the story III  Performance Turku Market Square

14:00-14:00

 Silja Eriksson & Sami Juhani Rekola: The Shop  Durational performance of 24hrs  Asemapuiston Lippakioski

14:00

 Hanna Saarikoski: C  Durational performance moving along the river from Turku cathedral bridge to Manilla  Itäinen Rantakatu

14-17

 Serge Olivier Fokoua: What’s for dinner?  Durational performance  Yliopistonkatu Pedestrian street

17:00

 Emilia Kokko & Markus Linden: Fragile structures part 1: A humming  Performance Raunistulantie 15C

14-21

 Liisa Jaakonaho & Kristina Junttila: Post-Sense Room / Escape  Participatory installation and video installation Studio of the Regional Dance Centre of Western Finland / MANILLA

18-21

 Viljami Nissi: Emotional Karaoke  Durational performance for one audience member at a time  MANILLA Courtyard

19:00

 Juha Valkeapää ja Juhani Liimatainen: Bird Concert  Performance  MANILLA Courtyard

20:00

 Petra Laiti: Dáppe gozán mun ‐ I guard here  Performance lecture Viinatehdas MANILLA

20:30

 Diana Soria Hernandez: SHORT DISTANCE CAMOUFLAGE  Performance Viinatehdas MANILLA

21:30

 Anthea Moys: Just Follow These Instructions And You Will Be Fine (on the night)  Performance TEHDAS Theater MANILLA

22-02

 FESTIVAL CLUB: D e e p b o x x DJ's Clubbing dancing and TEHDAS bar  TEHDAS Theatre + courtyard of MANILLA

Sunday 23.9.2018

WHEN WHAT INFO WHERE

14:00-14:00

 Silja Eriksson & Sami Rekola: The Shop Durational performance of 24hrs Asemapuiston Lippakioski

12-16

 Liisa Jaakonaho & Kristina Junttila: Post-Sense Room / Escape  Participatory installation and video installation – discussion 14:30-16 Studio of the Regional Dance Centre of Western Finland /MANILLA

14:00

 Sasha Huber: Stripped Down to the Bones  Performanssi Viinatehdas MANILLA

15:00

 mirko nikolic & Elin Már Øyen Vister: Let us rock! – Sounding and movement – mother earth’s children respond to extractivism  Performance. Collective walk to performance: start at 14:45 from Manilla  Erik Pommerilaisen ranta

15-18

(VERY) LATE FESTIVAL BRUNCH. Festival ends with joint brunch and discussion (16.30-18.30). The discussion is moderated by Maryan Abdulkarim. Music by DJ Desibelius.  Full brunch only for 12€ / reservations and info here  Viinatehdas MANILLA

PROGRAMME:
PROGRAMME-NPT-2018

Free entrance to all events and performances (except the brunch). No reservations or sign ups unless stated otherwise. We reserve the right to changes.